February 18, 2009

Why I Love My College

...Because people do this to notices:

(Pardon my lousy censoring.)


...And because advertisements like these are found randomly lying on canteen tables:

(Wouldn't you kill to be part of movies such as these?!)

Images courtesy: Prerna Lalwani, Apurva Chaudhari (that's her hand :D), me.

Yes, it's fun to be in college all day. Even if it is to study in the "liabrary". One sneaks into neighbouring colleges gleefully, rejects their coffee disdainfully (?), and eats gluttonously.

Added later: When in the neighbouring college, one sees that there's an extra floor marked with "P" between floors 2 and 3, and the conversation proceeds thus:
Me: What's P for?
Peru: Dunno. Umm...
Me: Paune-teen?
Yes. Every once in a while, I can compete with the worst of the PJ Kings.

"And may I add, one barges into their 'P' floor, makes friends with the liftman & calls the coffee man a pervert, sits on the footpath & bitches about JCs with waxed chests, whistles at boys, tries to break into the terrace, buys 7 coloured pens.. Oh good God this list is unending. I'll miss this gravely.."
- Prerna Lalwani, partner-in-crime, in the comments section. I love her comment enough to put it here. Go, Peru!
[Er, I mean she said it in the comments section and she's the partner-in-crime (among others) in college.]

9 comments:

Manasi Soni said...

Hah! Too cute (wrt "Yay! You're here!") :D

You make college sound SO fun.
I wish my college provided half as much.Sniff.

Peru said...

Muaahahahaahha! :D
Damn I was wonderin what that rectangle was!
And may I add, one barges into their 'P' floor, makes friends with the liftman & calls the coffee man a pervert, sits on the footpath & bitches about JCs with waxed chests, whistles at boys, tries to break into the terrace, buys 7 coloured pens.. Oh good God this list is unending. I'll miss this gravely..

Thanks for the photo credit :P

Cheers. Keedas. Peace.

Asterix said...

Ooh ooh! Mardon waali baat!! Kya baat hai! ;-)

My college wasn't half as exciting as yours. Our idea of excitement was giving bumps to some poor soul in the hostel.

Peru said...

http://www.dynamointernational.in/home.htm

curlyconman said...

Ooooooh...Look who came to UPG!!! :D

And No,P doesn't stand for Paune-teen. :P
I bet our faculty members don't know either.
But I'll find out now that you've mentioned it.

Appu said...

and i am not your partne in crime :( *weeps* that means you blame me for nothing...but mast hai...you should more on upg though and the people there :P (no hard feelings)

Anurag said...

Abbey chup kar Chapurva.
Stupid Appu Raja wont leave no chance to tease.

Pratz said...

Oh i love what one did to that notice...

cute n confused said...

i've seen that "P"...got classess in the same bldg, on the 8th frigging floor. and wen u've got to run upto class that extra "P" in reference just wants u to brk the bldg down!!